Menu
X
image

Top 3 Investor Visa USA You Must Know About

If you are an investor and are looking to tap on the right opportunity for yourself, this article can be quite useful for you. Here we have shortlisted the top three investor visa options in the USA to help you make a thoughtful decision. 

L-1 Intracompany Transfer visa

L-1 is a non-immigrant investor visa USA. This means that any foreign enterprise is allowed to transfer managers, executives, or people with the required expertise to a US company, given that the US company is a branch, parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of the enterprise. The organization has to apply on behalf of the person. 

Initially, it is valid for two years, which can be extended for as long as seven years. Along with the employee, the family also receives immigration benefits. The L-1 visa is also a non-intent visa. In addition to this, there is no cap for the issuance of the L-1 visa in the country. 

To become a beneficiary, one must fulfill certain criteria. The employee should be a full-time worker in the company for at least a year before applying. The transferred responsibility should be of a managerial, executive, or specialized nature. 

EB-5 Investment Visa

The EB-5 visa program runs under the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The program first came into functioning in 1990 under the guidance of the United States Congress. It was seen as a means to draw more and more investors to the economy of the country. 

Every fiscal year, USCIS receives applications ranging from 1,000 to 2,000. It was in 2011 that a significant rise of 80% in the number of applicants was registered. This growth is attributed to the efficiency and transparency of the USCIS. 

To apply through the program, one is required to invest either an amount of $ 500,000 or $ 1 million into a commercial enterprise. When the enterprise is situated in a targeted employment area (TEA), the minimum amount of investment is decreased to $ 500,000. The investment should result in the creation of at least ten full-time jobs for two years.

E-2 Treaty Investor visa

E-2 is again a non-immigrant visa type. Foreigners coming from countries that share a Treaty of Trade and Commerce with the US can avail of the benefits of this policy. It allows people to come to develop and direct businesses. 

A substantial investment is required to be made in an enterprise. Thus, it implies that the investment should be sufficient for the successful functioning of the enterprise. On average, the investment amount goes no lower than $100,000. The business that you are investing in should be working actively, requiring people to work in. 

E2 visa holds several benefits over the E-5 visa program. If you are not interested in investing a throbbing amount of $500,000 or $ 1 million, E2 can come up as a fine choice for you. Also, unlike the E-5 visa program, the applicants are not required to create job opportunities for a minimum of 10 people. Also, there is no visa quota, therefore, having no upper limit for accepting applications.

No Tag have Found!
Back To Home
Newsletter
Location

© Copyright 2019 Halt Law Directory | Connecting Attorneys with Clients in Need. All rights reserved.