Menu
X
image

5 Important Things You Need to Know About Immigration Laws

If you’ve been thinking about immigrating to Canada, then you’ll want to make sure you understand what needs to be done. Immigration laws are actually quite complicated and most people are going to be a bit confused about the requirements. Take a look at the following five important things that you need to know about Canadian immigration laws. It just might help you to understand why hiring an immigration lawyer is such a good idea. 

1. Being Married to a Canadian Doesn’t Automatically Get You in

One thing that people wind up being confused about is whether or not having a spouse that lives in Canada can get you into the country. The immigration laws simply don’t work that way in Canada. If your spouse lives in Canada, then you’ll still need to apply for spousal sponsorship to immigrate to the country. This process takes time and it isn’t going to be a guarantee. 

Due to the fact that the immigration laws in Canada are different from those in America, people tend to get confused by this. It’s actually not overly difficult to understand, but it might still be beneficial to enlist the help of an immigration lawyer. They can help things to go smoothly and guide you through the process. Lawyers explain what is required of you and they do a lot of the work themselves. 

2. The Difference Between Outland Sponsorship and Inland Sponsorship

There are two different types of sponsorship that you can make use of when you have a spouse in Canada. These sponsorships are known as outland sponsorship and inland sponsorship. The difference between the two can be hard to grasp at first glance. It isn’t too complicated when you dig into the details, though. 

An inland sponsorship can grant someone an open work permit. This is going to allow them to live in Canada and they’ll also be able to work. An outland sponsorship is usually going to be the faster option, but it doesn’t come with that convenient open work permit. Consider which option is best for your situation before moving forward. 

3. A Job Offer Isn’t Necessary to Immigrate to Canada 

You should also remember that you don’t necessarily need to have a job offer to immigrate to Canada. It can help the process, but immigrating to the country isn’t contingent on whether you have a job offer. There are other factors to consider and the majority of immigration applicants don’t have a job offer when they finally do get their Canadian Permanent Residence. 

4. You Usually Need a Job Offer to Obtain a Canadian Work Permit

Getting a Canadian work permit isn’t as simple as you might like it to be. This is one of the reasons why people enlist the help of lawyers so that they can be helped through the process. Typically, you’re going to need a job offer to get a Canadian work permit. There are exceptions, but you’ll definitely want to have a solid job offer to make things easy. 

5. Job Offers Need to Be Validated 

If you do get a job offer from a Canadian business, then things will need to be validated. Only serious job offers will really help you to get into Canada faster. This assessment process is known as a labour market impact assessment. Things will be assessed and then you’ll be able to see if it helped your chances or not. 

In Conclusion

The Canadian immigration process might feel a bit daunting at first. Even so, you’ll be able to get things in order by contacting a lawyer. You shouldn’t hesitate to reach out to a legal professional if you want things to go smoothly. They’ll be able to consult with you and they can handle a lot of things on your behalf.

No Tag have Found!
Back To Home
Newsletter
Location

© Copyright 2019 Halt Law Directory | Connecting Attorneys with Clients in Need. All rights reserved.